CV

born 1962 in Basel, Switzerland
Works as independend film and video artist in Basel, Switzerland
Member of the artists cooperative VIA VideoAudioFotoKunst, Basel.

Since 2002 Lecturing assignment for Moving Images / New Media within the Schule für Gestaltung (School for Design), Basel/CH
2005 Guest Lecturing for audiovisual Design. Berne University of the Arts
2007 Guest Lecturing for Moving Images. HGKZ University of Applied Sciences and Arts Zurich
2013 Guest Lecturing for experimental Videoart, HGK Basel, Institut Kunst
Since 2009 Guest Lecturing for Video. Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts

Programs / Exhibitions [Selection]
«Rewind 1997» GS Kunst Raum Riehen, curator Noëlle Pia, february-april 2017
«Grosse Mythen – Kleine Mythen» GS, Oxyd Kunsträume, curator Joëlle Menzi, november-dezember 2016, Winterthur
«The Nightlight Screenings» videoprogram, curator Whiteframe, Chantal Molleur, august 2016, Basel
«Schweizer Kunstwettbewerb» 2016, GS, june 2016, Basle
«WIESO? Na Eben» videocurtain for a performance, director: Nelly Bütikofer, april – mai 2016
«Meet the Artist» program with 9 videos and a talk with Max Philipp Schmid and Katrin Grögel. January 2016, cinema Xenix, Zürich.
«(M)édito» 28e Festival Les Instants Vidéo: GS, curators: Naïk M’Sili und Marc Mercier, Marseille, november 2015
«Monitoring» GS during Dokfest Kassel, Kassel Germany, november 2015
«video art and performance Biennale /si:n/», GS, curators: Naïk M’Sili and Marc Mercier, Ramallah, Gaza, Jerusalem, july 2015
«The Garden inside the House», GS, curators: Barbara Meyer and Esther Hiepler, Villa Renata, Basle, may – june 2015
«Frenetic Standstill» solo exhibition, curator: Chantal Molleur, White Frame. Corfu Art Gallery, Greece, December 2014 – January 2015,
«A Soap Opera Show Machine House» GS, curator Barbara Nägelin, Villa Renata, Basel, 2014
«175 Jahre Basler Kunstverein» program: Extender and Sad Song, curator Markus Schwander, Kunsthalle Basel, 2014.
«Weg – Festival des Spazierens – Bewegnungen», Installation: Das Vierte Land (with Esther Hiepler), curators: Markus Schwander, Daniel Brefin, iaab Projektraum Basement, Basel, 2014
«Les Mousquetaires de l’invisible, 50 Years of Swiss Videoart» in the Program: Black Milk, curator: Chantal Molleur, FIFA, Festival International du Film sur l’Art, Montréal, 2014
«Sound Surrounds – Klangkunst aus dem Dreiland» Installation: Forest, curator: Nicoletta Torchelli, E-Werk, Freiburg (Ger), 2014
«Instants Video: 50 Years of Videoart», Installation: The Ghost of Happiness, curators: Marc Mercier, Chantal Molleur, Friche Belle de Mai, Marseille, 2013
«Making Visible!» Installation: Co-Heroes, curator: Ines Goldbach, Kunsthaus Baselland, 2013
«IX International short & animation film festival Open Cinema»
Retrospektiv with single channel videos 1995 – 2011, Jury member main competition, St.Petersburg, Russia, 2013
«Fabulous Festival of Fringe Film» Installation: The Ghost of Happiness
and in the programm: Black Milk, curated by White Frame (Stella Handler und Chantal Molleur), Durham Art Gallery, Canada, 2013
«Les Instants Video» program, 50 Years of Video, l’Institut Franco-Japonais de Tokyo, Bibliothèca Art Center Alexandria, Egypt, curator: Marc Mercier, 2013
«Focus Max Philipp Schmid» videos from 1995 – 2008, Instants Video, Marseille,
curator: Marc Mercier, 2012
«Oeil et oreille» program, curator Bruno de Chenerilles, Strassbourg, 2012
«Hidden Publics» Kunsthaus Palazzo Liestal, Galerija Škuc Ljubljana, Rotor Graz, Motorenhalle Dresden, curators: Andrea Domesle, Walter Seidl 2010/11/12
«Shift – Electronic Arts Festival» Basel, curators: Raffael Dörig, Katharina Dunst, 2011
«Going Places: Marseille» Basement – iaab Projektraum Basel,
curators: Annina Zimmermann, Nic Bezemer, 2011
«Kompetenzverschiebungen» Accélérateur de Particules Strassbourg, Kaskadenkondensator Basel, curators Sophie Kauffenstein, Andrea Domesle, Chris Regn, 2011
«Das 4. Land» foto-magazin and foto-installation, BBlackboxx Basel, curator: Almut Remges.
«Memory Lost» video for a musical performance by schützwolff. Shows at: Kaserne Basel, auawirleben Bern, Stadttheater Chur, 2010
«videoart» touring program: International Art Film Festival of Montreal, International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Videonale Kunstmuseum Bonn, etc., curator: Chantal Molleur, 2009/10
«Golden Agers & Silver Surfers» Kunsthalle BL curators: Sabine Schaschel, Christoph Doswald, 2009
«Filmwinter» group show during «Wand 5», Filmwinter, Stuttgart 2009
«Under the See» videoinstallation for the swiss pavillion, Expo Zaragoza, Spain 2008
«Expansion Sonore» site specific audio installation, Basel, curators N.Giuliani, A. Gsell 2007
«The Art of Failure» Kunsthalle BL curators: Sabine Schaschel, Claudia Spinelli, 2007
«media flow pt.5» fluctuating images, Stuttgard, curators: Cornelia,Holger Lund, 2007
«à la recherche d’un terrain vague» Fonderie Darling, Montreal, 2006
«art clips ch.at.de» ZKM, Karlsruhe, curator: Gerhard J.Lischka, 2006
«The Free Fall» Plug_in, center for new media, basel (curator: Annette Schindler) 2005
«Swiss Video Landscape Today / Looped Sensations» group exhibition in 6 japonees towns curators: Annika Blunk und Rebecca Picht, 2005
ARCO artfair, MediaSpace Suiza Madrid (programm) 2004
«view over 6 continents» Kunsthalle BL curator: Sabine Schaschel, 2003
«Monitoring» Kassel (Germany) 2003
vision channel Südwestfunk, «Die fünfzig Besten» (The Top Fifty)
«Rhythm, Cuts and Pictures» Swiss Institute New York
«Swiss video tour», Montréal, Québec-City, Toronto
«Detachable Music for a Collapsible Culture», Detroit Artists Market
touring program of World Wide Video Festival, Den Haag
«Electric Dance» Video Umbrella London: 15 towns in GB, among them: Tate Gallery London, Tramway Glasgow
touring program EMAF Osnabrück (cities: 6 Germany, 3 Switzerland, 5 Poland, Hong Kong)
«Schweizer Videos der 80er und 90er Jahre» Kunstraum Aarau
Video Art Award, ART (Basel Art Fair) Museum of Contemporary Art, Basel

Awards and grants
«Zoom» Basle Film Award, cat. artfilm 2011/2015
Swiss award, «Videoex Zürich» 2003/2015
“Best Experimental Film” New Horizons international film festival, Wroclaw, Poland, 2012
«Best Short Experimental Film» OPEN CINEMA International short & animation film festival, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2012
Art award of the bank of baselland 2006
CMS (Christoph Merian Foundation) Artist in Residents, Montréal (Canada)
city of Basel artists grant, 1990/1999/2001
«Golden Spire – Golden Gate Award» (Cat.: Musicvideo), San Francisco International Filmfestival, 1999
Jury Award, festival Estavar-Llivia, Spain 1995
Award of the canton of Luzern, Switzerland, festival Viper 1995
Prix FNAC Videoformes Clermont-Ferrand, France 1993
Prix Européen de la Création, Estavar-Llivia, Spain 1993

DVDs
«Swiss Shorts 22» Swiss Films 2012
«60 Spots für die Expo 02» production Atelier Zérodeux (together with Beat Brogle)
«Aufnahmen» 4 clips for swiss television SF DRS, 3-Sat
«art clips ch.at.de» ZKM digital arts edition

Art Collections
Videosammlung Kunsthaus Zurich
Ursula Blickle Videoarchiv, Wien
Videocollection Baselland
Sammlung des Kunstkredits Basel-Stadt
Repäsentationsarchiv der Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen

Festivals
Switzerland:
Videoex, Zürich
Zoom, Nomination Basler Filmpreis
Shift , Festival der Elektronischen Künste, Basel
Viper, Luzern, Videowerkschau Schweiz & Internationales Programm
Video Forum an der ART 95, Basel
Video art, Locarno
Solothurner Filmtage
Festival de Film et Vidéo-Dance, Genf und Lausanne
Film- und Videotage der Region Basel
«Experimental», Kino Xenix, Zürich

Germany:
Videofest Berlin
Cinevideo Karlsruhe
Dokumentarfilm- & Videofest, Kassel
European Media Art Festival Osnabrück
Filmfest Dresden, D
freiburger video forum, Freiburg i.Br.
Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen
Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche
Stuttgarter Filmwinter
Festival der Nationen, Ebensee
Augsburger Kurzfilmwochenende
Bamberger Kurzfimtage

France:
Rencontres Internationales Paris/Berlin/Madrid
Festival Signes de nuits, Paris
Festival vidéo d’Estavar-Llivia
Festival Bandits-Mages, Bourges
Festival int. du film vidéo, Vebron
Festival vidéeo son & image, Gentilly
La saison vidéo, Mons en Baroeul
L’ecran cenevol, Vebron
Les instants vidéo, Manosque
Rencontres vidéo art plastique, Hérouville-Saint-Clair
Vidéo formes, Clermont-Ferrand

Great Britain:
PANDAEMONIUM, London Festival of Moving Images
Kinofilm Manchester
Fringe Film and Video Festival, Edinburgh
Elastic Frontiers, Sheffield
Light fantastic fringe festival, Bath

Benelux:
Go Short, Nijmegen, NL
Impakt, NL
AVE, Arnhem NL
World Wide Video Festival, Den Haag, NL
Festvial int. du film court et du clip, Mons, Belgien
Mondiale de la vidéo, Brüssel, Belgien

South Europe:
Cinema Jove Festival, Valencia, Spanien
Festival International de Cinema, Figueira da Foz, Lisboa, Portugal
Festvial International de video, Cidade de Vigo, Spanien
Filmvideo, Mostra Internationale di Montecattini, Italien
Int. Short Film/Video Festival, Antalya, Türkei
Musica Trece, festival int. de la musique contemporaine, Barcelona, Spanien
Platforma Festival, Athen

East Europe:
New Horizons international film festival, Wroclaw, Polen
International short film festival Krakau, Polen
Mediawave, Györ, Ungarn
WRO 95, Wrozlaw, Polen
International short & animation film festival Open Cinema, St.Petersburg, Russia
Bucharest International Experimental Film Festival BIEFF, Bucharest, Romania
International Film Festival Bratislava, Slovakia

Americas:
Festival International du Nouveau Cinéma & Vidéo, Montréal
2. Manifestation internationale Vidéo et Art Electronique, Champ Libre, Montréal
Golden Gate Festival, San Francisco
Images, International Film and Videofestival, Toronto
Bogota Short Film Festival, Bogota, Columbia