News

Guanajuato International Film Festival, Official Selection in the Experimental Short category, Membrane, September 18–27th, 2020, San Miguel de Allende and Guanajuato City, Mexico

Videoex CH Selection: Membran, Sa 12.09., Sa 19.09. 17:45 Festivalkino Cinema Z3

LISFE – Leiden International Sportfilm Experience, Membrane, 10. – 13.9.2020, Leiden, NL

together:appart, Programm, 9th Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Membrane, August 9th, Kyiv, Ukraine

Follow the Sound GS, concept, realisation and selection: Karin Wegmüller & Aufdi Aufdermauer, curator Klosterkirche Bellelay: Marina Porobic, 27.6. – 27.9. Abbatiale de Bellelay, Jura

55. Solothurn Filmtage, Membrane, Pan Short, Sat. 25.1.2020, 09:30am, Canva und Tue. 28.1.2020, 8:30pm, Canva Club

37 Festival Tous Courts, Aix-En-Provence, Compétition Internationale de courts métrages expérimentaux, Membrane, 3.-7. December, 2019, Aix-En-Provence

Basle Media Art Award 2019 for Membrane

The Compiler Screenings 2019 – Passageways, Program, Curators: Shi Yong, ShanghART Video Room, Shanghai, Chantal Molleur, White Frame, Moderation: Giuseppe Di Salvatore and Ruth Bättig, filmexplorer.ch
November 19th, 2019, 18:30 – 21:00, Kult.kino Atelier, Basel

CYFEST-12: ID. The International Media Art Festival, GS, Paradise, St. Petersburg, 13.11 — 24.11.2019
Artist Talk: 14.11.2019 Stieglitz State Academy of Art and Design, Videolink (GE/RU)

Aesthetica Short Film Festival Programm: artist films, Membrane, 6 – 10 November 2019, York GB

“videocity Basel – Kaliningrad” GS, Membrane, curated by Andrea Domesle, 11.10 – 11.11.2019 exhibition center “ROSIZO”, Kaliningrad

30th São Paulo International Short Film Festival, International competition: Membrane, August 21. – September 1. 2019

Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, International competition: Membrane, 5. May 2019

Fokus Experiment Program with experimental films. Between others: The Ghost of Happiness
Thursday 28. Feb. 6:30 pm, Stadtkino Basel

Temps mort GS in Villa Renata, Basel, 02. – 17. June 2018, Opening: Fr 01. June 2018 / 18h
Guided Tour: Do 14. June / 18h with Isabel Zürcher, artcritic

Reviews of the exhibition Collisions (in german): Filmexplorer, Kunstbulletin, art.tv and Luzerner Zeitung

Luc Mattenberger & Max Philipp Schmid – Collisions, double show, Nidwalder Museum, curators: Chantal Molleur (Whiteframe) und Patrizia Keller, 10 March bis 20 May 2018, Winkelriedhaus Stans

Sehnsuchtsorte / Places of Longing, Groupshow Kunsthaus BL, curator: Ines Goldbach, 25 January – 2 April 2018

Focus on Filmexplorer.ch Interview with Giuseppe Di Salvatore and Ruth Baettig (in german)